State v. Singleton
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hurdle, 85 Conn. App. 128, 144, 856 A.2d 493, cert. denied, 271 Conn. 942, 861 A.2d 516 (2004); State v. Knighton, 7 Conn. App. 223, 231-32, 508 A.2d 772 (1986); see also General Statutes § 53a-12 (a).

General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides in relevant part that “a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.” “ ‘Deadly physical force’ means physical force which can be reasonably expected to cause death or serious physical injury . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-3 (5). We now turn to the specific claims raised by the defendant.

I