State v. Singleton
[…] See State v. Wayne, supra, 60 Conn. App. 766 (reasonably probable jury misled when deprived of opportunity to decide whether defendant had used deadly or nondeadly force). We conclude, therefore, that it was reasonably possible that the jury was misled by the court’s charge, which precluded the jury from determining whether the defendant used nondeadly force in self-defense.18

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial on the charge of manslaughter in the first degree.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”

In light of our resolution of this issue, we do not reach the third claim.

The victim had three puncture wounds on the back of his head that appeared to have been caused by the screwdriver. The victim also had a nonfatal stab wound on his back.