97 Conn. App. 679 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] Rose v. Clark, 478 U.S. 570, 579, 106 S. Ct. 3101, 92 L. Ed. 2d 460 (1986). Further, a jury instruction that improperly omits an essential element from the charge constitutes harmless
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial on the charge of manslaughter in the first degree.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”
In light of our resolution of this issue, we do not reach the third claim.
The victim had three puncture wounds on the back of his head that appeared to have been caused by the screwdriver. The victim also had a nonfatal stab wound on his back.