State v. Singleton
[…] That portion of the opinion runs contrary to “our well-settled precedent that we will not indulge in advisory opinions.” State ex rel. Keyes v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Retirement Sys., 123 Ohio St.3d 29, 2009-Ohio-4052, 913 N.E.2d 972, ¶ 29. Not only is the portion of the majority decision regarding the prospective application of R.C. 2929.191 advisory, no party sought this court’s advice on that issue. The majority answers a question that is of no relevance to the instant case and places that answer in the syllabus.

*184(¶ 39} Second, by its own terms, R.C. 2929.191 limits its application to sentences imposed prior to the statute’s effective date. R.C. 2929.191 provides:

{¶ 40} “(A)(1) If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence including a prison term of a type described in division (B)(3)(c) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code and failed to notify the offender pursuant to that division that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison * * * the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison.