State v. Singleton
[…] (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 44} R.C. 2929.191(C) makes clear that the statute apples only to “a judgment of conviction of a type described in division (A)(1) or (B)(1) of this section” • — that is, sentences imposed prior to the effective date of the statute.

{¶ 45} The General Assembly passed an unambiguous statute.