State v. Singh
[…] STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION

Defendant argues that, because the bogus driver permits were incomplete, they were not writings within the meaning of Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-501(2) (1990). Therefore, the evidence was legally insufficient to establish that he transferred forged writings under the forgery statute.

The forgery statute specifies that a person is guilty of forgery if the person, with intent to defraud, transfers a writing purported to be the act of another. Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-501 (1990). A writing can include "printing or any other method of recording information, checks, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, money, and any other symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification." Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-501(2) (1990).

Before we consider the sufficiency of the evidence upon which defendant was convicted, we consider defendant's argument that section 76-6-501 incorporates elements of legal efficacy and completeness.