20 Conn. App. 586 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] We therefore decline to review these claims further.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant’s appeal from the judgment of conviction of being a persistent serious felony offender relies on a successful appeal from the felony convictions in the jury trial. Our conclusion that his burglary and larceny
Recorded statements by defendants, on the other hand, were routinely sent to the New Haven police department for storage.
General Statutes § 54-86b provides in pertinent part: “In any criminal prosecution, after a witness called by the prosecution has testified on direct examination, the court shall on motion of the defendant order the prosecution to produce any statement oral or written of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified, and the court shall order said statement to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use.”