State v. Sims
[…] After expressing this concern, the district court went on to state, "[A]s a practical matter, I don't see that it makes a difference, and I wouldn't object to making the change if after I reviewed the documents I believe that your argument was correct."

[8] The parties agree, and the record shows, that a sentencing error occurred. A court has inherent power in a criminal case to correct its records to reflect the "truth," nunc pro tunc. State v. Kortum, 176 Neb. 108, 110, 125 N.W.2d 196, 199 (1963). Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-2001(3) (Reissue 2008) states that "[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court by an order nunc pro tunc at any time on the court's initiative or on the motion of any party...." We have previously explained:

[T]he office of an order nunc pro tunc is to correct a record which has been made so that it will truly record the action had, which through inadvertence or mistake was not truly recorded.