Case Information
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(c) (2023). “ [A] fundamental miscarriage of justice” under subsection (b)(2) is established only when a defendant demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that “but for the error, no reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant guilty of the underlying offense”; or , when reviewing a death sentence, a defendant demonstrates “ by clear and convincing evidence that, but for the error, no reasonable fact finder would have found the defendant eligible for the death penalty. ” N.C.G.S. § 15A- 1419(e) (2023).
Similar to his co-defendant in State v.