Case Information
[…] We address both issues below.
II. Analysis A. J.E.B. Claims *7 Section 15A-1419 “provides a mandatory procedural bar for issues a party seeks to litigate in post- conviction proceedings.” State v. Tucker , 385 N.C. 471, 484 (2023), cert. denied , 145 S. Ct. 196 (2024). The procedural bar precludes review when, relevant here, “[u] pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so. ” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (2023). “[I]t is well settled that constitutional matters that are not raised and passed upon at trial will not be reviewed for the first time on appeal[. ]” State v. Garcia , 358 N.C. 382, 420 (2004).
“An exception to the procedural bar applies only if the defendant can demonstrate: (1) ‘ [g]ood cause for excusing the ground for denial listed in subsection (a) of this section and ... actual prejudice resulting from the defendant’s claim,’ or (2) ‘[t]hat failure to consider the defendant’s claim will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice. ’ ” Tucker , 385 N.C. at 485 (alterations in original) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(b) (2021)).
“[G]ood cause” only exists if the defendant demonstrates “by a preponderance of the evidence that his failure to raise the claim or file a timely motion” was: (1) The result of State action in violation of the United States Constitution or the North Carolina Constitution including ineffective assistance of trial or appellate counsel; (2) The result of the recognition of a new federal or State right which is retroactively applicable; or (3) Based