Case Information
[…] We review each challenged finding in turn.
A sentencing court must consider the Miller - fix factors “in determining whether, based upon all the circumstances of the offense and the particular circumstances of the defendant, the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole instead of life imprisonment without parole.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C(a). In addition, a sentencing court is required to enter an order which “include[s] findings on the absence or presence of any mitigating factors and such other findings as the court deems appr opriate.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C(a). But, our appellate courts will not reverse a discretionary sentence “merely because the sentencer could have said more about mitigating circumstances.” Jones , 141 S. Ct. 1321.