No. 89-465 | N.H. | Nov 15, 1990
[…] Matlock, 660 P.2d 945" court="Kan." date_filed="1983-03-18" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-matlock-1119204?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1119204">660 P.2d 945 (Kan. 1983). In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence, the standard frequently articulated by this court is that the defendant must demonstrate that no rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Lovely supra.

In a prosecution under RSA 632-A:2, I, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “engage[d] in sexual penetration with another person ... when the [defendant overcame] the victim through the application of physical force, physical violence or superior physical strength.” At the defendant’s trial, there was sufficient evidence for the jury reasonably to find each of the required elements.

The primary evidence at trial came from the victim’s testimony and the testimony of the three male occupants of the car.