State v. Simpson
[…] Id. at 578, 608 P.2d at 387.

In State v. Paaluhi, 70 Haw. 237, 240, 768 P.2d 235, 237 (1989), the Hawai‘i Supreme Court stated that

[although this court has rejected an approach to statutory construction which is limited to the words of the statute, it is still fundamental that the statutory language *167is the starting point for any interpretation which 1) must be consistent with the legislative purpose; and 2) cannot contradict the plain and obvious meaning of the law. [Citations and footnote omitted.]

HRS § 712-1200(4) provides as follows:

(4) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of committing the offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense, a fine of $500 and the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days; provided, in the event the convicted person defaults in payment of the $500 fine, and the default was not contumacious, the court may sentence the person to perform services for the community as authorized by section 706-605(1).
(b) For any subsequent offense, a fine of $500 and a term of imprisonment of thirty days, without possibility of suspension of sentence or probation.

In HRS § 712-1200(4), the word “convicted” is used in a presentence context. Therefore, as used therein, it means the ascertainment of guilt. See State v. Akana, 68 Haw. 164, 706 P.2d 1300 (1985). Thus, the district court “convicted” Simpson of two offenses.