State v. Simpson
[…] Defendant’s trial attorney objected to the admission of State’s Exhibit No. 36 on the basis of hearsay. He contended the business record exception was not applicable because the originals had been destroyed and no one could testify as to the authenticity of the records represented by the microfilm copy that was offered in evidence.2 The trial court overruled the objection. State’s Exhibit No. 36 was admitted.

Section 490.680 states:

*843A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

Defendant contends there was no evidence of the mode of preparation of the exhibit; that, therefore, it was not admissible. He argues that Mr. Leeka’s testimony that he was familiar with the mode of preparation of the record was not sufficient.