State v. Simpson
[…] And this course should be taken though the question is presented for the first time in the Supreme Court on appeal.

181 N.C. at 585, 107 S.E. at 309 (citations omitted).

In a single-count indictment, our statutes are consistent with this case law. However, McCollum and other cases to like effect are no longer authoritative in the requirement that a judgment based on one count in a multiple count indictment must be arrested if the one count does not name the defendant. G.S. 15A-924(a)(1) provides: "A criminal pleading must contain: (1) The name or other identification of the defendant but the name of the defendant need not be repeated in each count unless required for clarity." To like effect is G.S. 15A-644 which provides that an indictment must contain, among other things, criminal charges pleaded in accordance with the above quoted statute. See also G.S. 15-144.2(a).