831 P.2d 139 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] [3-5] Applying Kjorsvik to the instant case, we are unable to conclude that the statutory requirement of knowledge that Bartall was under 18 can be fairly implied from any other language in this charging document. As drafted, the information alleges only that Simon advanced and profited from the prostitution of Bartall, who is under 18. Because the semicolon separates the first alternative means from the second, "knowingly" modifies only the first alternative means. RCW 10.37.050 provides in relevant part:
The ... information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom
....
*958 (6) That the act or omission charged as the crime is clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended;
(Italics ours.) See Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 110. The rules of sentence structure and punctuation are the very means by which persons of common understanding are able to ascertain the meaning of written words.