201 Conn. 395 | Conn. | 1986
[…] State v. Conrod, 198 Conn. 592, 597-98, 504 A.2d 494 (1986); State v. Rawls, 198 Conn. 111, 118, 502 A.2d 374 (1985).
In light of the circumstances of the defendant’s waivers, as discussed above, we conclude that the waivers were knowing, intelligent and voluntary. All three statements by the defendant were properly admitted at trial.
IV
The defendant’s fourth and last claim of error is a challenge to the trial court’s instructions to the jury.
The defendant claims error in the trial court’s charge on the elements of the felony murder statute, General Statutes § 53a-54c. That statute provides in relevant part that: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . . . The court erred, according to the defendant, in importing into this statute the definition of acces-sorial liability contained in the accessory statute, General Statutes § 53a-8. The court also erred, the defendant asserts, in its charge on the state’s burden of proving intent as an element of accessorial liability. We are unpersuaded.
In setting forth the elements of felony murder, the trial court twice instructed the jury that it was required to find that “the defendant or one of the other participants caused the death of Theodore Mclnnis in the course of and in furtherance of a robbery or a flight
The defendant argues that the felony murder statute is a self-contained statute that does not encompass accessorial liability as defined in the accessory statute.