State v. Simms
[…] We are unpersuaded.

In setting forth the elements of felony murder, the trial court twice instructed the jury that it was required to find that “the defendant or one of the other participants caused the death of Theodore Mclnnis in the course of and in furtherance of a robbery or a flight *417therefrom.”15 (Emphasis added.) The trial court then elaborated upon the words “other participants” by express reference to the accessory statute, General Statutes § 53a-8, explaining that a “person acting with a mental state required for a commission of an offense who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense, shall be criminally liable for such conduct . . . .”16

The defendant argues that the felony murder statute is a self-contained statute that does not encompass accessorial liability as defined in the accessory statute.