10 Conn. App. 561 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] The defendant’s first argument is that the court erred in denying him an evidentiary hearing on his challenge to the truthfulness of the warrant affidavit. In Franks
We find that the defendant is not entitled to an evidentiary hearing under Franks because he failed to make a substantial preliminary showing that the challenged statements were false and that the affiants falsified the statements deliberately. The defendant’s offer of proof consisted exclusively of affidavits of him and
The defendant also claims that an evidentiary hearing is mandated by General Statutes § 54-33f. That statute provides in pertinent part: “A person aggrieved by search and seizure may move the court... for the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that . . . (4) there was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued .... (c) The court shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision of the motion.”
The defendant claims specifically that “the warrant was issued without probable cause, that the grounds necessary for a probable cause finding were based on false information knowingly and intentionally, or else recklessly, included in the warrant application.”