No. 5431-4-III | Wash. Ct. App. | Dec 20, 1983
[…] Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both."

RCW 69.52.030(1) states in pertinent part:

"(1) It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class C felony."

RCW 69.52.020(3) states in pertinent part:

" (3) 'Imitation controlled substance' means a substance that is not a controlled substance, but which by appearance or representation would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance. Appearance includes, but is not limited to, color, shape, size, and markings of the dosage unit."

See State v. Keating, 30 Wn. App. 829, 638 P.2d 624 (1981), for a discussion of the difference between controlled and noncontrolled ephedrine.

RCW 69.52.010: