No. 5431-4-III | Wash. Ct. App. | Dec 20, 1983
[…] Second, the obvious intent of RCW 69.52 is to deal with situations not controlled by RCW 69.50.401(c). Under RCW 69.50.401(c), the State must prove (1) offer of a controlled substance and (2) delivery of a noncontrolled substance. State v. Wilson, supra; State v. Lauterbach, 33 Wash. App. 161" court="Wash. Ct. App." date_filed="1982-10-20" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-lauterbach-1188361?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1188361">33 Wn. App. 161, 164, 653 P.2d 1320 (1982). Under RCW 69.52.030(1), it is unlawful to "manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance." Legislative findings, RCW 69.52.010,5 clearly indicate the *292chapter is intended to deal with those who introduce imitation controlled substances "to facilitate the fraudulent sale of controlled substances."