State v. Simmons
[…] See RCW 34.05.413 (providing for administrative review); RCW 34.05.570 (providing for judicial review).

Unlike the agency in Crown Zellerbach, the legislature has expressly exempted the DOC from the APA. RCW 34.05.030(l)(c). At the same time, it has granted the DOC the ability to define what acts will constitute a felony; a delegation of greater power than was the case in Crown Zellerbach, where only a gross misdemeanor could result.

The focus of our inquiry should be on the procedural safeguards placed on the DOC by the legislature. The majority cites RCW 9.94.070 and RCW 72.09.130, which it contends provide sufficient public scrutiny and judicial review. Majority at 455-56. RCW 9.94.070(2) states, in relevant part, that “ ‘[s]erious infraction’ means misconduct that has been designated as a serious infraction by department of corrections rules adopted under RCW 72.09.130.” The only applicable language in RCW 72.09.130 provides that:

(1) The department shall adopt, by rule, a system that clearly links an inmate’s behavior and participation in available education and work programs with the receipt or denial of earned early release days and other privileges. . . .