State v. Simmons
[…] On December 4, 2001, just one month before his release, Simmons committed another serious infraction.3 CP at 48-49. Prison officials were unable to impose the recommended sanction of lost time credits for Simmons’ infraction because he had no good time left to take.

The State charged Simmons with persistent prison misbehavior under RCW 9.94.070. This crime makes it a class C felony for any prisoner who has already lost all potential earned early release time credits to “knowingly” violate the prison disciplinary code. RCW 9.94.070(1) specifically states that:

An inmate of a state correctional institution who is serving a sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1, 1995, commits the crime of persistent prison misbehavior if the inmate knowingly commits a serious infraction, that does not *454constitute a class A or class B felony, after losing all potential earned early release time credit.

On March 7, 2002, Simmons filed a motion to dismiss the charge. He argued that Division Three of the Court of Appeals has held that RCW 9.94.070 constitutes an unlawful delegation of legislative authority to the DOC, State v. Brown, 95 Wn.