State v. Simmons
[…] Freese v. Tripp, 70 Ill. 496, 500 (1873) (anguish or pain of mind); Calloway v. Laydon, 47 Iowa 456, 458 (1877) (threatening language and vulgar conduct); Commonwealth v. Mosby, 163 Mass. 291, 294, 39 N.E. 1030 (1895) (threat to arrest another); Mulford v. Clewell, 21 Ohio 191, 196 (1871) (mental anguish, disgrace and loss of society or companionship).[5]

The state's appeal is denied and dismissed, the order appealed from is affirmed, and the case is remitted to the Superior Court for further procedings.

NOTES

[1] General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 11-42-2 reads as follows:

"Extortion and blackmail. — Whoever, verbally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse another of a crime or offense, or by a verbal or written or printed communication maliciously threatens any injury to the person or property of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage, or with intent to compel any person to do any act against his will, shall be punished by imprisonment in the adult correctional institutions for not more than fifteen (15) years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both."

[2] The state's appeal is authorized by G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-24-32, as amended by P.L. 1972, ch. 169, sec. 10 which, in pertinent portion, reads as follows: