State v. Simino
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 provides in part: “conspiracy, renunciation. (a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”

Thomas Mora was arrested in connection with the sale of this furniture, pleaded guilty, and received a sentence of eighteen months.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. Larceny includes but is not limited to . . .

“(8) Receiving stolen property.