State v. Simino
[…] Snyder v. Massachusetts, supra, 116. This language of Justice Cardozo underscores his thesis in Snyder that “[s]o far as the Fourteenth Amendment is concerned, the presence of a defendant is a condition of due process to the extent that a fair and just hearing would be thwarted by his absence, and to that extent only.” Id., 107-108. The circumstances of this case, including no demonstrable prejudice, require us to leave the judgment undisturbed.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-123 (a) (2) provides: “larceny in THE second degree: class D FELONY, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when . . . (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars.”

General Statutes § 53a-48 provides in part: “conspiracy, renunciation.