198 Conn. 454 | Conn. | 1986
[…] That subdivision proscribes reckless conduct “which creates a grave risk of death to another person” under circumstances “evincing an extreme indifference to human life.” The intent to cause serious physical injury is not an element of subdivision (3), and therefore, the defendant’s claim that he did not intend to shoot the victim would not be a defense to a prosecution under that subdivision. We conclude that, insofar as the
B
We next address the defendant’s claim that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on mistake of fact under General Statutes § 53a-6 (a) (3). That statute provides: “A person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless . . . (3) such factual mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification.” In this regard, defense counsel argued that the defendant would have been justified under General Statutes § 53a-19 in using deadly physical force against the victim if he reasonably believed that the victim was part of a crowd that was inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm on