198 Conn. 454 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Magalhaes, then the Defendant because of the combination of mistake of fact and [defense of another] would be entitled to shoot one to one and a half feet to the right of [the victim]. ...”
In argument before the trial court, defense counsel appeared to recognize clearly that General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) embraced a reasonable mistake as to whether the victim was one of Magalhaes’ assailants. He argued, however, that notwithstanding General Statutes § 53a-19 (a), the defendant was entitled to an additional instruction under General Statutes § 53a-6 (a) (3), by virtue of its having been enacted. The colloquy follows:
“Mr. Avitabile: [General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides in pertinent part] that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force or is inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm. That statute does not say unless such other person is using, it says the actor or defendant reasonably believes that he is using. That statute in itself makes room for mistake of fact.