198 Conn. 454 | Conn. | 1986
[…] “The Court: His state of mind when he fired the gun?
“Mr. Avitabile: Yeah.
“Mr. Ward: It’s clearly self-serving, your Honor.
“The Court: That’s the problem with it.”
There is no rule in this jurisdiction which prevents a witness from testifying to relevant facts within his personal knowledge merely because his testimony may be self-serving. Such an extraordinary rule presumably would disqualify as witnesses most parties in civil suits as well as the defendant in a criminal case. General Statutes § 52-145 (a) expressly provides that a “person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of, (1) his interest in the outcome of the action as a party or otherwise . . . .” We have repeatedly upheld against constitutional challenge an instruction that the jury in weighing the credibility of an accused’s testimony may consider his interest in the outcome of the case. State v. Wright, 198 Conn. 273, 280, 502 A.2d 911 (1985); State v.