198 Conn. 454 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The state’s attorney had contended that the defense of justification by defense of others would not be applicable in the case because no evidence had been introduced that the victim had actually inflicted bodily harm on Magalhaes.
The trial court, attempting to clarify counsel’s argument, expressed the opinion that any mistake in this context was necessarily included within the purview of General Statutes § 53a-19 (a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the
We agree with the trial court that General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) embraces a reasonable mistake of fact of the type asserted by the defendant in this claim of error.