198 Conn. 454 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The defendant further testified that he did not intend to hit anybody, but considered it necessary to aim his gun closely enough to allow Magalhaes’ assailants to hear the bullet whiz by, so that they would realize that he was not merely firing blanks. Accord
I
We first address the defendant’s claim that the trial court erred by refusing his request to charge the jury on the defense of mistake of fact under General Statutes § 53a-6 (a) (1) and (3). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless: (1) Such factual mistake negates the mental state required for the commission of an offense . . . or (3) such factual mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification.” We find this claim to be without merit.
We begin by noting that the defendant was charged with manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm. General Statutes § 53a-55a. That statute incorporates the provisions of General Statutes § 53a-55 (a), which contains three subsections.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person . . . or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death
A
The defendant posits two factual theories which he claims entitled him to an instruction on mistake of fact. We consider each separately. He predicates his first claim on General Statutes § 53a-6 (a) (1) which provides for the defense of mistake of fact where “[sjuch factual mistake negates the mental state required for the commission of an offense.” The defendant admits that he fired a shot less than two feet to the right of the victim, who stood on the extreme right of the group of men attacking Magalhaes. The defendant argued at trial that he intended only to scare the attackers away, and that he did not intend to hit any of them.