198 Conn. 454 | Conn. | 1986
[…] That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless: (1) Such factual mistake negates the mental state required for the commission of an offense . . . or (3) such factual mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification.” We find this claim to be without merit.
We begin by noting that the defendant was charged with manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm. General Statutes § 53a-55a. That statute incorporates the provisions of General Statutes § 53a-55 (a), which contains three subsections.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person . . . or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death
A
The defendant posits two factual theories which he claims entitled him to an instruction on mistake of fact. We consider each separately.