State v. Silva
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 53a-19 (b) provides that “a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling, as defined in section 53a-100 . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (2) defines a dwelling as “a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night . . . .” A building is defined as a “structure ... or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy. Where a building consists of separate units, such as, but not limited to separate apartments . . . any unit not occupied by the actor is, in addition to being a part of such building, a separate building . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (1). The success of the defendant’s claim is dependent on whether the common areas of his apartment building are a part of his “dwelling” within the meaning of § 53a-19 (b).