State v. Silva
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 80.

In his request to charge, the defendant asked the court to instruct the jury that “if you find that [the defendant] lived in 9-11 Wyllys Street the law provides that he had no duty to retreat.” The court, however, instructed the jury that the defendant’s “dwelling would be the particular apartment which he had the exclusive right to occupy, and would not include hallways, foyers and, areas of the building which were open to others—which others had a right to use, such as the front entranceway, the front foyer.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 53a-19 (b) provides that “a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling, as defined in section 53a-100 . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-100 (a) (2) defines a dwelling as “a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night . . . .” A building is defined as a “structure ... or any building with a valid certificate of occupancy.