State v. Silva
[…] Defendant further complains that he was prejudiced by the court’s refusal to allow him surrebuttal and he thereby was denied his constitutional right of confrontation. Defense counsel strenuously and repeatedly objected to the court’s ruling at trial and the trial court consistently 17denied defense counsel’s objections. The defense had the opportunity to cross-examine the state’s rebuttal witnesses.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 765 states the normal order of trial as follows:

(5) The presentation of the evidence of the state, and of the defendant, and of the state in rebuttal. The court in its discretion may permit the introduction of additional evidence prior to argument.

Although the article provides the prosecution a statutory right to rebut evidence introduced by the defense, the defendant does not have a right to rebut the state’s evidence. The introduction of additional evidence before argument is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v.