106 Wash. App. 586 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] While in pursuit, she saw Silva drive through a four-way stop, watched him weave in and out of traffic, and observed other cars “going off the road” to avoid his vehicle.
The State charged Silva with second degree assault, felony hit and run, attempting to elude a pursuing police
Silva appeals.
Accident
Silva argues that, because intentional acts by both parties caused Officer Hanna’s injuries, the State failed to prove that an “accident” occurred within the meaning of Washington’s hit and run statute. This argument is unpersuasive.
RCW 46.52.020, commonly known as the hit-and-run statute, provides in pertinent part that the “driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident. . . and in every event remain at, the scene of such accident until he . . . has” provided certain identifying information to the injured party.
Silva concedes that he drove a vehicle in the state of Washington, that Officer Hanna was injured, and that he did not stop to provide the information required by statute.