247 S.E.2d 902 | N.C. | 1978
[…] They waited until after "the mule was out of the stable," and the defendant had already made incriminating statements. Furthermore, the defendant crossed out the word "not" in the waiver form so that he signed a paper stating: "I do want a lawyer present." This act is strong evidence negating any waiver of counsel. Thus, we find that defendant did not make an effective waiver of his rights to remain silent and to have an attorney present during the questioning.
*905 The State appealed this case pursuant to G.S. 15A-979(c), which provides:
"An order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress prior to trial is appealable to the appellate division of the General Court of Justice prior to trial upon certificate by the prosecutor to the judge who granted the motion that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence is essential to the case." [Emphasis added.]
We note that this section does not specify whether an appeal lies to the Court of Appeals or to the Supreme Court.