213 Conn. 422 | Conn. | 1990
[…] The fifth amendment to the United States constitution provides, in relevant part, that no person “shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” It is well established that through this language a criminal defendant is afforded “the right not only to avoid giving incriminating responses to inquiries put to him but also to be free from the inquiries
In Connecticut this right has been statutorily protected by General Statutes § 54-84 (a) which provides in pertinent part: “Any person on trial for crime shall be a competent witness, and at his or her option may testify or refuse to testify upon such trial.”
Sierra had an absolute constitutional and statutory right not to be called as a witness at his own trial. Collie thus could not call him as a witness absent a waiver by Sierra of his rights.