State v. Siemens
[…] The bailor at any time before final judgment against him upon a forfeited recognizance, may surrender his principal in open court or to the sheriff; and upon the payment of all costs occasioned by the forfeiture, and all costs that may accrue at the term to which the prisoner was recognized to appear, may thereupon be discharged from any further liability upon the recognizance.

Sec. 544.610 RSMo 1994. Thus, like Rule 33.13, Section 544.610 provides that the court may grant relief from an order of forfeiture if a surety “surrenders his principal” before final judgment.

Section 544.640 provides:

If, without sufficient cause or excuse, the defendant fails to appear for trial or judgment, or upon any other occasion when his presence in court may be lawfully required, according to the condition of his recognizance, the court must direct the fact to be entered upon its minutes, and thereupon the recognizance is forfeited, and the same shall be proceeded upon by the scire facias to final judgment and execution thereon, although the defendant may be afterward arrested on the original charge, unless remitted by the court for cause shown.

Sec. 544.640 RSMo 1994.

Numerous cases have interpreted and applied these rules and statutes.