State v. Shroyer
[…] Defendant filed a motion for appeal from his conviction and sentence.

\ JURISDICTION

In his brief, defendant acknowledges that generally there is no right of appeal from a misdemeanor conviction. However, defendant requests that this Court continue to handle the matter as an appeal in the interest of judicial economy as the sentence imposed would have necessitated a trial by jury, and the matter has already been processed on this Court’s appellate docket. This court will comply with this request for reasons given, infra.

Art. I, Sec. 17 of the Louisiana Constitution requires that “[a] case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, five of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Further, La.