State v. Shook
[…] State v. Shook

38 N.C. App. 465 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1978

ARNOLD, Judge.

The defendant assigns error to the denial of his motion for payment of fees for a psychiatric examination. He acknowledges that our courts have held that there is no constitutional right to have an expert witness to aid in an indigent’s defense, State v. Tatum, 291 N.C. 73, 229 S.E. 2d 562 (1976), and that the decision to allow or deny an indigent defendant’s motion for fees for an expert witness is within the discretion of the trial judge. Id.; G.S. 7A-454. However, G.S. 7A-450(b) states that “[whenever a person ... is determined to be an indigent person entitled to counsel, it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation,” and the defendant argues that under this section he was entitled to have his motion granted.