11 Wash. App. 187 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1974
[…] The trial court should have granted defendants’ motion to suppress; no other evidence having been produced, the defendants having chosen to stand upon their motion to suppress, and there being no evidence deemed properly admissible in this case, judgment is reversed and charges based upon this evidence are dismissed.
Green, C.J., and McInturff, J., concur.
Petition for rehearing denied August 12, 1974.
Review granted by Supreme Court October 18, 1974.
This incident occurred before the effective date of RCW 46.61.427, which reads as follows:
“Slow Moving Vehicle To Pull Off Roadway. On a two-lane highway where passing is unsafe because of traffic in the opposite direction or other conditions, a slow moving vehicle, behind which five or more vehicles are formed in a line, shall turn off the roadway wherever sufficient area for a safe turn-out exists, in order to permit the vehicles following to proceed.