State v. Shoemaker
[…] We have stated that an indictment must set forth the offense charged with sufficient certainty and particularity to enable the court to know what judgment to pronounce, the defendant to know what he or she is called upon to answer, and acquittal or conviction to be placed in bar to any subsequent conviction. State v. Crenshaw, S.C. 266 S.E. (2d) 61, 62 (1980). An indictment phrased substantially in the language of the statute which creates and defines the offense is ordinarily sufficient. State v. Tabory, 262 S.C. 136, 202 S.E. (2d) 852 (1974).

Section 44-53-390(a) provides in pertinent part that, "It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:... (3) To acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception or subterfuge." The indictment at issue is certainly phrased substantially in the language of the statute. The indictment also gives the appellant notice of the time of the alleged unlawful activity and identifies the substance allegedly acquired.