State v. Shipley
[…] That statement of reasons is sufficient under State v. Dinkel.

Defendant next contends that the ten-year enhancement pursuant to ORS 166.230 of the attempted burglary sentence was unlawful because being armed with a deadly weapon is an element of the crime of burglary in the first degree under ORS 164.225(1)(a). We so held in State v. Howe, 26 Or. App. 743, 747, 554 P.2d 605 (1976). Therefore the ten-year enhancement portion of the sentence is excessive and must be vacated.

Defendant further contends that the sentence is invalid because the court violated ORS 135.385 which requires that the court, before accepting a plea of guilty from an unrepresented defendant, must inform the defendant of "the maximum possible sentence on the charge, including the maximum possible sentence from consecutive offenses." Because the advice given to the defendant prior to accepting his plea was correct, because the erroneous portion of the sentence is vacated and because the remaining portion of the sentence is consistent with the advice given, we find no error in this regard.

Affirmed as modified.