188 Conn. 565 | Conn. | 1982
[…] This motion was granted by the court and the required examination and investigation were conducted by an adult probation officer as ordained by General Statutes § 54-76d (a). The investigation having been completed, a hearing was held before the court. General Statutes § 54-76d (b).
It is the contention of the defendant that the language employed by the trial court in its oral decision “clearly exhibits” that the severity of the crimes was the sole criterion upon which its decision was based.
Insofar as it is relevant to this case, the applicable statute, § 54-76d (b), provides that “[u]pon the termination of such examinations, investigation and questioning, the court, in its discretion based on the severity of the crime, which shall also take into consideration . . . the results of the examinations, investigation and questioning, shall determine whether such defendant is eligible to be adjudged a youthful offender.”