State v. Sheppard
[…] Ency. Law 818.

It is also a general rule that the granting of a change of venue is discretionary with the court and subject to revision only in cases of abuse, 28 Am. and Eng. Ency. Law 96; 4 Am. and Eng. Ency. Law 818; but it would hardly be so here, where the constitution guarantees it, when good cause therefor is shown. The burden is on the prisoner to show to the satisfaction of the court good cause to have the trial of the case removed and such cause must exist at the time the application is made. State v. Greer, 22 W. Va. 300; 4 Am. and Eng. Ency. Law 560. Section 14 of article III of the Constitution of this State, said article being our bill of rights, provides that: “Trials of crimes and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offense was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county.” This is the common law rule and Blackstone in speaking of causes for removal says: “Where the question has an extensive local tendency; where a cry has been raised and where the passions of the multitude have been inflamed ; or where one of the parties is popular, and the other a stranger or