654 S.W.2d 97 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] This is enhanced by defendant’s argument that such evidence was neither admissible to impeach his credibility as a witness under the purview of § 491.050, RSMo Supp.1981, nor as an exception to the general rule precluding evidence of other crimes.

Defendant put his credibility in issue, like any other witness, when he took the stand. Section 491.050, RSMo Supp.1981, clearly provides that “any prior criminal convictions” or any “prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty” may be “proved” to “affect” the “credibility” of a defendant who takes the stand in his own behalf in a “criminal” case.1 Utili*100zation of § 491.050, supra, prior to its amendment, with respect to a defendant in a criminal case who took the stand in his own behalf, was tightly circumscribed by