654 S.W.2d 97 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Even though the scope and effect of prejudice emanating from improperly admitted evidence knows no accurate measure, the hard truth remains that when it cannot be declared harmless “without question” [State v. Degraffenreid, supra], as here, it inevitably follows that it was prejudicial and its admission constituted error. Moreover, it constituted error of such dimension that nothing short of a mistrial could cure it — how do you unring a bell?

Judgment reversed and case remanded for a new trial.

All concur.

. Section 491.050, RSMo 1978, was amended Laws 1981. Prior to amendment it read as follows: “Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved to affect his credibility, either by the record or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any questions relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.”

As amended Laws 1981, effective when the case sub judice was tried, § 491.050, RSMo Supp.1981, reads as follows: “Any person who has been convicted of a crime is, notwithstanding, a competent witness; however, any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case and, further, any prior pleas of guilty, pleas of nolo contendere, and findings of guilty may be proved to affect his credibility in a criminal case. Such proof may be either by the record *100or by his own cross-examination, upon which he must answer any question relevant to that inquiry, and the party cross-examining shall not be concluded by his answer.”

It is unnecessary to construe § 491.050, RSMo Supp.1981, vis-a-vis State v. Frey, 459 S.W.2d 359 (Mo. 1970) as defendant on direct examination testified as to his plea of guilty to the misdemeanor charge for which the imposition of sentence was suspended.