State v. Shepard
[…] For reasons different from those raised by the State, we reverse and remand the cause for a new trial.

Appellee, Jesse Charles Shepard, pleaded guilty without an agreed punishment recommendation from the State and was convicted of the state jail felony of burglary of a building. Appellee also pleaded true to two enhancement paragraphs listing prior convictions for burglary of a building and possession of marihuana. The trial court found the paragraphs true and sentenced appellee to one year in jail.

Appellee points out the trial court sentenced him pursuant to the provisions of former section 12.44(a) of the Penal Code, not section 12.35 as asserted by the State. At the time the trial court's sentence was imposed, former section 12.44(a) provided:

A court ... may punish a defendant who is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class B misdemeanor, a fine not to exceed $10,000, or both if ... the court finds that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice.[3]

The judgment signed by the trial court states:

[I]n accordance with Section 12.44(a), Penal Code of Texas, the Court finds that the ends of justice would best be served by punishment as a Class B Misdemeanor. Defendant is adjudged guilty of a state jail *422 degree felony and assessed the punishment as indicated above.[4]

Appellee was sentenced to one year in jail.

Although the judgment states appellee's sentence was assessed in accordance with punishment for a class B misdemeanor, the maximum term of confinement for a class B misdemeanor is 180 days in jail. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.22 (Vernon 1994). The range of punishment for a state jail felony includes confinement for a period of 180 days to two years (Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.35(a) (Vernon 1994)), but Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 42.12, § 15[5] requires that community supervision be given. The range of punishment for a class A misdemeanor includes up to one year in jail. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.21(2) (Vernon 1994). Contrary to the judgment, appellee's sentence was therefore not assessed within the punishment range for a class B misdemeanor, but fell within the range of a class A misdemeanor.