State v. Shelly
[…] The officers waited a few seconds after they identified themselves, then walked into the defendants' apartment. Defendant Shelly did not give the officers permission to enter the apartment. The police found several bags of marijuana in the home.

The trial court concluded that the police complied with the knock and announce rule, pointing out that: the officers knocked on the door; defendant Shelly responded to the knock and opened the door; and the officers were in uniform, identified themselves, and told her that they had a search warrant.

RCW 10.31.040 codifies the "knock and announce" rule. The statute provides that "[t]o make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance." Defendants contend that the police officers violated the "knock and announce" rule, because they did not give defendant Shelly an opportunity to grant or deny them admittance to the defendants' apartment. We disagree.