3172 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 5, 1986
[…] This testimony was not commented on or emphasized in closing argu*395ment. Additionally, the defendant’s alibi defense had already been substantially damaged by introduction of the statement he gave to the police which was contradicted by four witnesses in addition to the victim. In the light of these factors, we conclude that it is clear beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury would have returned a guilty verdict without the impermissible questioning.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-86d provides: “Any person who has been the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof, shall not be required to divulge his or her address or telephone number during any trial or pretrial eviden*389tiary hearing arising from the sexual assault or injury or risk of injury to, or impairing of morals of, children; provided the judge presiding over such legal proceeding shall find: (1) Such information is not material to the proceeding, (2) the identity of the victim has been satisfactorily established, and (3) the current address of the victim is made available to the defense.” General Statutes § 54-86e provides: “The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b, or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof shall be confidential and shall be