3172 | Conn. App. Ct. | Aug 5, 1986
[…] General Statutes § 54-86e provides: “The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b, or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury, or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof shall be confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the superior court, except that such information shall be available to the accused.”

In order to uphold the spirit of these statutes, we will not disclose the name or address of the victim. She will be referred to herein as “the victim.”

Whether the charge was requested or given sua sponte is in dispute.

In State v. Apostle, 8 Conn. App. 216" court="Conn. App.