State v. Sharpe
[…] General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

The trial court denied the defendant’s motion to dismiss, finding that the requisite intent for each crime was different. We affirm the trial court’s decision, although based on erroneous grounds, because proper grounds exist to support it. A & H Corporation v.