State v. Sharpe
[…] Thus, there *668was more than sufficient evidence to prove that the weapon used was a deadly weapon from which a shot could be discharged.

The trial court, therefore, did not err in its denial of the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal. Nor did the trial court err when it instructed the jury in the language of the assault statute, using the term “deadly weapon” and further limiting that term to a “weapon from which a shot may be discharged.”

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-49 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, acting with the kind of mental state required for commission of the crime he: (1) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (2) intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime. ...”

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”