State v. Shannon
[…] [6] I.C. § 19-1420 provides as follows: "An indictment or information may be amended by the prosecuting attorney without leave of the court, at any time before the defendant pleads, and at any time thereafter, in the discretion of the court, where it can be done without prejudice to the substantial rights of the defendant. An information or indictment can not be amended so as to charge an offense other than that for which the defendant has been held to answer."

[7] State v. McKeehan, 91 Idaho 808, 817, 430 P.2d 886 (1967).

[8] See I.C. § 19-1308 which provides: "No information shall be filed against any person for any offense until such person shall have had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before a justice of the peace, or other examining magistrate or officer, unless such person shall waive his right to such examination * * *."

[9] 73 Idaho 50, 245 P.2d 788 (1952).

[10] Id., 73 Idaho at 57, 245 P.2d at 792.

[11] Id., 73 Idaho at 56, 245 P.2d 788. See also State v. Campbell, 70 Idaho 408, 219 P.2d 956 (1950); State v. Burns, 53 Idaho 418, 23 P.2d 731 (1933); State v. Dingman, 37 Idaho 253, 219 P. 760 (1923).