State v. Shannon
[…] [18] Miranda v. State of Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

[19] Id., 384 U.S. at 475, 86 S.Ct. at 1628.

[20] State v. Ross, supra, note 12, 92 Idaho at 717, 449 P.2d 369; State v. Pruett, 91 Idaho 537, 428 P.2d 43 (1967); State v. Booton, 85 Idaho 51, 375 P.2d 536 (1962).

[21] State v. Stevens, 93 Idaho 48, 51, 354 P.2d 945 (1969); State v. Pruett, supra, note 20, 91 Idaho at 541, 428 P.2d 43.

[22] State v. Mowrey, 91 Idaho 693, 429 P.2d 425 (1967).

[23] See I.C. § 19-1418 which provides; in part, as follows: "The indictment is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom: * * * 4. That the offense was committed at some place within the jurisdiction of the court, except where the act, though done without the local jurisdiction of the county, is triable therein."

I.C. § 19-1304 makes the provisions of the code in relation to indictments applicable to informations and proceedings thereon.

[24] See State v. Siepert, 38 Idaho 20, 23, 225 P. 135 (1923).

[25] See State v. Barr, 63 Idaho 59, 70, 117 P.2d 282 (1941).