849 P.2d 1239 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] A jury found Shannahan guilty of the lesser included offense of negligent driving in violation of RCW 46.61.525. At the request of the State, the court ordered Shannahan to pay restitution in the amount of $11,137.86, in monthly payments of $100. Shannahan's insurance carrier paid $25,000, the limits of the policy, to Kunz.
I
[1] Shannahan contends that the negligent driving statute, RCW 46.61.525, under which he was convicted does not authorize restitution in lieu of the penalty, a fine of $250, set forth therein.[1] We disagree. Reading RCW 9A.20.030 in conjunction with RCW 9A.20.021 and RCW 9A.04.090 authorizes restitution upon conviction of negligent driving.
Restitution was ordered pursuant to RCW 9A.20.030 which provides in part:
If a person has gained money or property or caused a victim to lose money or property through the commission of a crime, upon conviction thereof ... the court, in lieu of imposing the fine authorized for the offense under RCW 9A.20.020, may order the defendant to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the defendant's gain or victim's loss from the commission of a crime.
RCW 9A.20.030(1).[2]
*515 Under RCW 9A.20.021(3):
Every person convicted of a misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(Italics ours.) Arguably, because the misdemeanor of which Shannahan was convicted is not defined in RCW Title 9A, the restitution order was not authorized by RCW 9A.20.030 standing alone.