849 P.2d 1239 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] RCW 9A.20.030(1).[2]
*515 Under RCW 9A.20.021(3):
Every person convicted of a misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(Italics ours.) Arguably, because the misdemeanor of which Shannahan was convicted is not defined in RCW Title 9A, the restitution order was not authorized by RCW 9A.20.030 standing alone. However, RCW 9A.04.090 provides: "The provisions of chapters 9A.04 through 9A.28 RCW of this title are applicable to offenses defined by this title or another statute, unless this title or such other statute specifically provides otherwise." Nothing in RCW 46.61.525, under which Shannahan was convicted, specifically provides that RCW 9A.20.030 is not applicable to the offense of operating a motor vehicle in a negligent manner.