849 P.2d 1239 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] [2] We note that this statute permits an order of restitution in lieu of the fine authorized under RCW 9A.20.020. RCW 9A.20.020 deals with crimes committed before July 1, 1984. RCW 9A.20.021 sets forth the maximum sentences for crimes committed July 1, 1984, and after. We hold that the authorization of restitution in lieu of a fine in RCW 9A.20.030 applies with equal force to fines imposed pursuant to RCW 9A.20.020 and to those imposed pursuant to RCW 9A.20.021.
[3] 35 Wn. App. 889, 671 P.2d 780 (1983).
[4] RCW 9A.20.040 classifies felonies for purposes of prosecutions under RCW Title 9A "where the grade or degree of a crime is determined by reference to the degree of a felony for which the defendant or another previously had been sought, arrested, charged, convicted, or sentenced, if such felony is defined by a statute ... which is not in Title 9A RCW[.]"
[5] Contrary to the State's argument, Stephan does not control this case because the court in Stephan relied on RCW 9A.20.040, which applies only to felonies.