34 Conn. App. 103 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] (Emphasis added.) The court further explained the elements of the offense. We conclude that it was not reasonably possible that the jury was misled to believe that the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crimes did not have to be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant was charged by substitute information. The defendant was also originally charged with attempted murder in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-49 and 53a-54a, but those charges were dismissed at the close of the state’s case-in-chief.
General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument
General Statutes § 29-35 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. ...”