34 Conn. App. 103 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The defendant was charged by substitute information. The defendant was also originally charged with attempted murder in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-49 and 53a-54a, but those charges were dismissed at the close of the state’s case-in-chief.
General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument
General Statutes § 29-35 provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his person, except when such person is within his dwelling house or place of business, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28. ...”
The following colloquy occurred between the prosecutor and Cosme:
“[State’s Attorney]: Why did you go get a knife?
“[Witness]: Well, because I figured ... I was going to have to defend myself. He said he was going to come back.
“[State’s Attorney]: What did that mean to you?