State v. Shade
[…] In the case at bar, the possession and transportation charges against Shade allegedly arose out of the same transaction as the heroin sale, yet the district court excluded all evidence related to Kenneson’s drug activities and the agents’ surveillance of those activities. The court disregarded the State’s res gestae argument and focused solely on the prejudice stemming from prior bad act evidence.

NRS 48.035(1) provides: “Although relevant, evidence is not *894admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” However, NRS 48.035(3) codifies the res gestae rule and further provides:

Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded, but at the request of an interested party, a cautionary instruction shall be given explaining the reason for its admission.

(Emphasis added.)

In reading NRS 48.035 as a whole, it is clear that where the res gestae doctrine is applicable, the determinative analysis is not a weighing of the prejudicial effect of evidence of other bad acts against the probative value of that evidence. If the doctrine of res gestae is invoked, the controlling question is whether witnesses can describe the crime charged without referring to related uncharged acts. If the court determines that testimony relevant to the charged crime cannot be introduced without reference to uncharged acts, it must not exclude the evidence of the uncharged acts.1