State v. Shackelford
[…] We therefore order that Shackelford's sentence be modified to provide that *1099 he be sentenced for a term of 20 years concurrent with the sentences imposed upon him for receiving stolen goods and eluding a police officer.

The entry is:

Remanded to the Superior Court for modification of its sentence to provide that the sentence for robbery will be served concurrently with the other sentences imposed. As so modified, the sentence is affirmed.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 651(1)(C) (1983).

[2] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 359 (1983).

[3] 29 M.R.S.A. § 2501-A (repealed effective Jan. 1, 1995).

[4] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 1256 (1983 & Supp.1995) provides in pertinent part:

2. In all [cases not involving crimes against institution staff during an undischarged term of imprisonment], the court shall state in the sentence of imprisonment whether a sentence shall be served concurrently with or consecutively to any other sentence previously imposed or to another sentence imposed on the same date. The sentences shall be concurrent unless, in considering the following factors, the court decides to impose sentences consecutively:

A. That the convictions are for offenses based on different conduct or arising from different criminal episodes;

B. That the defendant was under a previously imposed suspended or unsuspended sentence and was on probation, under incarceration or on a release program at the time the person committed a subsequent offense;

C. That the defendant had been released on bail when that person committed a subsequent offense, either pending trial of a previously committed offense or pending the appeal of previous conviction; or

D. That the seriousness of the criminal conduct involved in either a single criminal episode or in multiple criminal episodes or the seriousness of the criminal record of the convicted person, or both, require a sentence of imprisonment in excess of the maximum available for the most serious offense.

[5] M.R.Crim.P. 35(d) provides in pertinent part:

(d) Definitions. A sentence is the entire order of disposition, including conditions of probation, suspension of sentence, and whether it is to be served concurrently with, or consecutively to, another sentence.