State v. Seymour
[…] There is nothing to suggest that applying the same reasoning to sec. 943.20(1)(b) would represent a "freakish definition" of the elements of the crime of theft. See Schad, 111 S. Ct. at 2501. Nor did the Supreme Court in Schad replace the jury-unanimity requirement with the plurality's due process test.

[14] In Manson, the defendant claimed that the trial court's instruction on armed robbery deprived him of a unanimous verdict, since the statute defined two separate and distinct crimes. Id. at 420.

Section 943.32, Stets. (1977), provided:

943.32 Robbery. (1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class C felony:

(a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property; or

(b) By threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.

(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) while armed with a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class B felony.

(3) In this section `owner' means a person in possession of property whether his possession is lawful or unlawful.