State v. Sexton
[…] *127(4) The juror will not accept the law as given to him by the court; or
(5) The juror served on the grand jury that found the indictment, or on a petit jury that once tried the defendant for the same or any other offense.

A good review of the purpose of allowing wide latitude in voir dire examination and of the trial court’s discretion is presented in State v. Jackson, 358 So.2d 1263, 1266 (La.1978):

La. Const, art. 1, § 17 guarantees that “[t]he accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily.” La.Code Crim.P. art. 786 further provides that the court, the state, and the defendant shall have the right to examine prospective jurors and the scope of the examination shall be within the discretion of the court.