State v. Sexton
[…] On the basis of the only two questions permitted to be asked of Ms. Cazalas, defendant moved to challenge her for cause because of her prior experience. The trial judge denied the challenge.

Article 1, § 17 of the La. Const, guarantees that: “[t]he accused shall have the right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily.” Article 786 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

The court, the state, and the defendant shall have the right to examine prospective jurors. The scope of the examination shall be within the discretion of the court.