State v. Setagord
[…] The validity of that claim is not before use because the trial court did not attempt that approach.

[4]

The trial court made plain that it intended to sentence Setagord to life imprisonment without parole. Section 973.014, STATS., 1991-92, gives the sentencing court only two options; sentencing a defendant to life imprisonment without parole is not an option. We must therefore set aside Setagord's sentence.

[5]

Setagord argues that, consistent with § 973.13, STATS., we should modify the judgment to provide that Setagord's eligibility for parole shall be determined under § 973.014(1), STATS., 1991-92. Section 973.13 provides: "In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such *345 excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings." However, in this case, we do not know how much of the sentence imposed by the trial court is void. The trial court failed to set a parole eligibility date. The discretion under § 973.014 can only be exercised by the trial court.