State v. Setagord
[…] On October 20, 1991, Setagord and his accomplices held a sheriff's department deputy hostage in an escape attempt. At his trial, Setagord reached a plea agreement with the prosecutor and pled no contest to the charge of taking a hostage, party to a crime, and guilty to conspiracy to escape and battery to a police officer, party to a crime. Setagord does not contest his sentence on the latter two counts.

A person who takes a hostage contrary to § 940.305, STATS., is guilty of a Class A felony. The *343 penalty for a Class A felony is life imprisonment. Section 939.50(3)(a), STATS. Section 973.014, STATS., 1991-92, provides:

When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:
(1) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).
(2) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).

Under § 304.06(1)(b), STATS., the parole commission may parole an inmate of the Wisconsin state prisons under the conditions prescribed, unless the inmate's parole eligibility date has been set by the court under § 973.014(2), STATS., 1991-92.

[1]