316 N.W.2d 390 | Wis. | 1982
[…] We note that, as the court of appeals articulated in its opinion, policy considerations support our conclusion. We conclude that the state’s loss of services of the supervisor is a compensable loss for which the state is entitled to recovery in the stipulated amount of $3,602.25.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
Secs. 16.86(1) and 16.88, Stats., provide:
“16.85 Department of administration; powers, duties. The department of administration shall exercise the powers and duties prescribed by ss. 16.85 to 16.91:
“(1) To take charge of and supervise all engineering or architectural services or construction work as defined in s. 16.87 performed by, or for, the state, or any department, board, institution, commission or officer thereof, including nonprofit-sharing corporations organized for the purpose of assisting the state in the construction and acquisition of new buildings or improvements and additions to existing buildings as contemplated under ss. 13.488, 36.09 and 36.11, except the engineering, architectural and construction work of the department of transportation and the engineering service performed by the department of industry, labor and human relations, department of revenue, public service commission, department of health and social services and other departments, boards and commissions when the service is not related to the maintenance, construction and planning of the physical properties of the state;”
“16.88 Charges against projects.