State v. Sere
[…] Therefore, we vacate the sentences and remand for eviden-tiary hearing where defendants are to be allowed to present evidence in support of their allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel.

If, after the hearing, the trial court finds no merit to defendants’ contentions and does not grant a new trial, defendants may seek review on appeal after resentencing.

SENTENCES VACATED. CASE REMANDED TO TRIAL COURT FOR EVI-DENTIARY HEARING AND OTHER PROCEEDINGS CONSISTENT WITH THIS OPINION.

. La.R.S. 14:67 provides in pertinent part:

Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or by representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.

Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.

. Billy J. Sere was sentenced as follows:

Count I: 3 years at hard labor with Department of Corrections. Sentence suspended and defendant placed on probation for 5 years with the following special conditions: