State v. Selmon
[…] [5, 6]

Under the Blockburger "elements-only" test, the "lesser offense must be statutorily included in the greater offense and contain no element in addition to the elements *162 constituting the greater offense." State v. Carrington, 134 Wis. 2d 260, 265, 397 N.W.2d 484, 486 (1986). It must be "utterly impossible" to commit the greater crime without committing the lesser. Randolph v. State, 83 Wis. 2d 630, 645, 266 N.W.2d 334, 341 (1978). The inquiry is a purely legal analysis of the statutes involved with no deference given to the facts of the specific case. See Carrington, 134 Wis. 2d at 265, 397 N.W.2d at 486.

[7, 8]

The offense of second-degree sexual assault with the use of force, sec. 940.225(2)(a), Stats., is satisfied if a person "[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence." In contrast, the offense of second-degree sexual assault of a child, sec. 940.225(2)(e), is committed if a person "[h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who is over the age of 12 years and under the age of 16 years."