State v. Selmon
[…] Sexual assault of a child contains an element, the age of the victim, additional to the elements in sexual assault with force.

[10]

We now turn to a review of whether other factors show legislative intent not to allow cumulative convictions under sec. 940.225(2)(a) and (e), Stats. In making a determination whether contrary factors exist, consideration is given to the language of the statutes, the legislative history, the nature of the proscribed conduct, and the appropriateness of multiple punishment. Sauceda, 168 Wis. 2d at 497, 485 N.W.2d at 5.

[11]

Section 939.66, Stats. (1987-88), reflects the legislature's definition of lesser included offenses. Section 939.66(1) provides that "[a] crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged" qualifies as a lesser included.[4]

[12]

In addition, sec. 939.66(2) through (6), Stats., designates a handful of other crimes as lesser included offenses although they do not qualify under sec. 939.66(1) as such.