State v. Sellmeyer
[…] State v. McIntyre, 63 S.W.3d 312, 315 (Mo.App. W.D.2001).

Argument

Sellmeyer's sole point on appeal is that the trial court erred in overruling her motion to acquit at the end of the State's case and motion to acquit at the end of all evidence in that there was no evidence that she acted with the intent to mislead Debra Perry because the evidence at trial clearly *782 shows that Sellmeyer told Perry that she had signed check # 799 and lost check # 798 prior to signing the affidavit of forgery.

Section 575.050 provides that "[a] person commits the crime of making a false affidavit if, with purpose to mislead any person, he, in any affidavit, swears falsely to a fact which is material to the purpose for which said affidavit is made." The State must prove the following four elements in order to convict a defendant of the crime of making a false affidavit: 1) the defendant swore to a fact in an affidavit; 2) the defendant swore falsely to the fact; 3) the fact to which the defendant falsely swore was material to the purpose