194 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1984
[…] This count was replaced by an information and the defendant was ultimately charged with first degree sexual assault by the threat of use of force, in violation of § 53a-70 (a) (2). See footnote 1, supra.
See footnote 1, supra.
Article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution was amended in 1983. It presently reads, in relevant part: “No person shall be held to answer for any crime, punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless upon probable cause shown at a hearing in accordance with procedures prescribed by law . . . .”
Following an amendment in January, 1983, General Statutes § 54-45 (b) now reads, in pertinent part: “No person shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime the punishment of which may be death or imprisonment for life, charged by the state before the effective data of this act, unless an indictment has been found against Mm for such crime by a grand jury . . . .” Public Acts 1983, No. 83-210, § 1 (a); see State v. Sanabria, 192 Conn. 671, 679-80, 474 A.2d 760 (1984).
“[Practice Book] Sec. 605. —when grand jury is required. The superior court shall order a grand jury to be summoned, impaneled and
Section 605 was repealed effective October 1, 1984.