State v. Seberger
[…] In addition, the State asserts that the district court erred in the manner in which it weighed an aggravator found to be present in the case.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Statutory interpretation is a matter of law, in connection with which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent, correct conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the court below. Miller v. M.F.S. York/Stormor, 257 Neb. 100, 595 N.W.2d 878 (1999); In re Estate of Myers, 256 Neb. 817, 594 N.W.2d 563 (1999).

ANALYSIS

The State contends that it has authority to appeal the decision pursuant to § 29-2320, which states:

Whenever a defendant is found guilty of a felony following a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or tendering a plea of nolo contendere, the county attorney charged with the prosecution of such defendant may appeal the sentence imposed if such attorney reasonably believes, based on all of the facts and circumstances of the particular case, that the sentence is excessively lenient.

This provision is located in article 23 of the criminal procedure statutes, which is the statutory section devoted to review of judgments in criminal cases. See Neb. Rev.Stat. §§ 29-2301 to 29-2325 (Reissue 1995).